Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited collects the following data:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, and any services you may have purchased or are looking to purchase.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send us a message via any of our secure web contact forms.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Reply to any enquiries you send to us via our secure web contact forms.
  • Email you with special events or other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited securely stores the data we collect via our secure web contact forms on our secure remote email servers.
Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited will keep the data you send to us via our secure web contact forms for a period of five years, or a period that matches the term of your guarantee/warranty if longer than five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing all records of these emails from our server remote email servers.

Marketing

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited may wish to send you information about our products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Please email us if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Integral Transport Services Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at david@integraltransport.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 June 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: david@integraltransport.com.

Call us: 0113 3459 631.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Integral Transport & Warehousing Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.